Armenian credit organizations award credit holidays to borrowers who volunteered to defend Karabakh
YEREVAN, October 2. /ARKA/. Credit organizations in Armenia will award credit holidays to those borrowers who have volunteered or were called up to the armed forces for the entire period of marshal law, declared after the large-scale offensive by Azerbaijan against Nagorno-Karabakh, the Union of Credit Organizations said in a statement today.
This decision was made during a meeting at the Central Bank of Armenia, it said. Under the decision,  starting from September 27, 2020, overdue  monthly repayments on loans will not be considered delays, will not be reflected in the credit register, and no fines and penalties will be imposed.
Volunteers and those who were called up need to submit a certificate issued by the regional division of the military commissariat.
According to Armenian military sources, some 1,750 Azerbaijani soldiers have been killed in the hostilities launched by Azerbaijan on September 27 and more than 2,700 were wounded. Armenian troops have also destroyed 205 units of various armored vehicles, 1 Smerch, 1 Uragan and 3 TOS-1A multiple launch rocket systems, 107 UAVs, 10 helicopters and 5 warplanes.
According to the defense ministries of Armenia and Artsakh, more than 150 Armenian servicemen have been killed, several hundred have been injured. Also, 11 civilians in Artsakh were killed and over 60 were wounded. Armenia and Artsakh have declared martial law and full mobilization. -0-