Armenia to take part in meeting of Expert Group on Financial Inclusion Policy
YEREVAN, October 12. /ARKA/. The Central Bank of Armenia will take part in the meeting of the Expert Group on Financial Inclusion Policy.
The Central Bank of Armenia and the Alliance for Financial Inclusion (AFI) will hold the sixth virtual meeting of the Experts Group on Financial Inclusion Policy on October 14 and 15, 2020.
Armenia chairs the Expert Group on Financial Inclusion Policy.
Details can be found here https://www.afi-global.org/events/eastern-europe-central-asia-initiative-ecapi-meeting.
The Alliance for Financial Inclusion (AFI), a network for the exchange of financial policy experience, was founded in 2008 as a fund project of the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, with the support of the AusAid (Australian Agency for International Development), the main goal of which is to develop financial policies in the developing countries.
AFI is the world leader in regulating financial inclusion policy. It has about 100 member organizations, including central banks, ministries of finance and other financial regulators from more than 80 developed and developing countries. AFI calls on policymakers to ensure that quality financial services are available to low-income populations through sustainable, inclusive policies and consumer protection. -0-