Criminal case opened over attempted murder of Armeconombank executive director in Yerevan
YEREVAN, December 10. /ARKA/. The Investigative Committee of Armenia opened a criminal case on the fact of the attempted murder of the executive director of Armeconombank OJSC.
According to the press service of the Investigative Committee, in the period from 19:00 on December 8 to 8:45 on December 9, the attacker, with the aim of killing the executive director of Armeconombank, fixed an explosive device under the LEXUS LX 570 car belonging to the banker. The car was parked in the courtyard of one of the houses on V. Davtyan Street in Yerevan.
The explosion occurred on December 9 at 8.45, when the banker’s driver was driving this car, but the crime was not completed, since the bank’s executive director was not in the car.
In the Investigative Department of the Investigative Committee for the Arabkir District, a criminal case was initiated on the grounds of attempted murder and illegal acquisition, sale and storage of weapons and ammunition, an investigation group was formed.
In order to establish all the circumstances of the incident, as well as to establish the identity of the alleged offender, investigative and procedural actions are being conducted, a number of examinations have been appointed. A preliminary investigation is under way.
A suspect or accused of an alleged crime is presumed innocent until proven guilty according to a court ruling that has entered into legal force, in accordance with the procedure established by the Armenian Criminal Procedure Code. -0-