AMX was awarded as Best Securities Exchange South Caucasus 2021
YEREVAN, March 31, /ARKA/. For the second consecutive year, Armenia Securities Exchange (AMX) has been recognized as the “Best Securities Exchange in South Caucasus 2021” by Global Banking and Finance Review, AMX said in a press release..
It said based on the criteria of innovation, development and qualification, the Global Banking and Finance Review has comprised the list of the best financial organizations of the year all around the world.
The Armenia Securities Exchange has commenced the process of modernization, successfully introducing a new system of government bond auctions. This will be followed by further complex modernization of the secondary securities market, including DMA, an online direct market access opportunity for retail investors. In 2020, Armenian Securities Exchange registered an unprecedented 47% increase in total market value. The bond market was more active than ever in terms of both the number of listed bonds and the volume of transactions. Exchange trading, trading of corporate bonds in foreign currency in particular, had the highest dynamics in recent years.
“This year the award has obtained more importance than ever. The impact of last year’s pandemic, the economic situation both in Armenia and around the world, left its mark, but due to consistent and dedicated work, it was possible to overcome the challenges. The development of the exchange will be continuous, contributing to the development of the capital market and economic growth,” said Hayk Yeganyan, CEO at Armenia Securities Exchange.
Armenia Securities Exchange (AMX) is the only securities regulated market operator in Armenia that also owns 100% shares of Central Depository of Armenia. The mission of AMX group is to foster the development of investment environment in listing, trading, clearing and settlement, and funded pension management. -0-