President and central bank chairman discussed situation in financial market
YEREVAN, April 6. /ARKA/. Armenian President Armen Sarkissian received today the Chairman of the  Central Bank Martin Galstyan, who, according to Sarkissian’s press office, told the president about what the regulator was doing to contain the  inflation and ensure the normal functioning of the financial system of the country.
They were said to have exchanged views on the developments in international financial markets and their possible impact on the Armenian economy.
According to the baseline scenario of the Central Bank, in the coming quarters, 12-month inflation will remain at a high level, and during  the medium-term period of weak demand will decrease and stabilize around the target of 4%.
According to the National Statistical Committee, consumer prices in February 2021 compared to February 2020 (12-month inflation) increased by 5.3%.  The government’s GDP growth forecast for 2021 is 3.2%; while inflation is set at 4% (± 1.5%). -0-