Stepan Gishyan charity foundation helps create multimedia classroom in Gyumri for teaching French (video)
YEREVAN, April 29. /ARKA/. The classroom, created as a result of cooperation between the Stepan Gishyan charity foundation and the Sustainable Development Fund, is equipped with all multimedia capabilities for conducting interactive lessons, Acba bank said in a press release today.
It said the schoolchildren will learn French using new methods – through games, songs and films.
Anna Gishyan, director of the Stepan Gishyan charity foundation, said that the necessary equipment – a projector, a computer, a TV set, and a double-sided board were purchased for this program.
“In one word – all the necessary equipment to make the lessons even more interesting. We believe that this class will serve the present and future generations for many years,”she said.
According to the head of the Board of Trustees of the Sustainable Development Fund Alen Tukhadyan, this program contributes to the popularization of Francophonia in Armenia and the strengthening of the Armenian-French friendship.
“Together with the Stepan Gishyan charity foundation, we have already equipped 5 such classrooms in various regions of the country to improve the efficiency of teaching French,” he said.
“We organize interactive lessons – watching and discussing films, and we can improve French with more efficiency: by watching, listening and speaking,” said French teacher Siranush Vardparonyan.
The Stepan Gishyan charity foundation was established by Acba bank, French Credit Agricole Bank, the National Credit Agricole Federation and the Gishyan family. The foundation’s programs are aimed at strengthening the Armenian-French ties, as well as improving the socio-economic, scientific-educational, cultural and health systems of Armenia. -0-