Unibank and Visa give away a two-day vacation
YEREVAN, May 26. /ARKA/. Unibank and Visa together have launched a new promotion, within the framework of which the holders of Visa NON-Cash credit cards will be given the chance to win a two-day trip for two people to one of the most comfortable hotels in Armenia.
Unibank said in a press release today that in order to join the “Vacation with Unibank and Visa” promotion, cardholders need to make non-cash payments with a Visa NON Cash card at trade and service points in Armenia: shops, cafes, restaurants, pharmacies, hotels, etc. Two winners, having made the most amount of payments, will be announced every month. The promotion is valid until December 31st, 2021.
“We are actively developing non-cash payments in Armenia as a more comfortable and secure alternative for our clients. We strive to guarantee that our card can be used everywhere and all the necessary financial transactions can be made with its help. In order to support our clients in the active use of their cards, we, together with Visa, decided to hold a joint promotion action,” said Artur Aperyan, Director of Operations Services and Information Systems of Unibank.
Unibank has issued more than 400,000 cards, of which 170,000 are Visa cards. The bank’s infrastructure includes 113 ATMs and 141 payment terminals installed.
Today one of the most demanded products is Visa payWave, a contactless payment card that allows consumers to make payments with one touch. Unibank cardholders can also carry out all the necessary banking operations in the UniMobile mobile application, which can be downloaded from the App Store and Google Play
“The holders of Visa cards in Armenia make a lot of purchases every day. The idea of the “Vacation with Unibank and Visa” promotion is that cashless payments with Visa cards are not only easy and convenient but also profitable,” said Kristina Dorosh, Visa Regional Manager for the Caucasus region. We highly appreciate the loyalty of the Visa cardholders and our partner Unibank and would like to make the shopping experience with Visa even more appealing for the bank’s customers, giving them the opportunity to have a comfortable rest for non-cash payments.”