EIB ready to assist Armenia in improving business environment
YEREVAN, October 8. /ARKA/. Armenia’s Minister of Finance Tigran Khachatryan received on Friday the head of the regional representation of the European Investment Bank (EIB) for the South Caucasus Maciej Czura , the press service of the Ministry of Finance reported.
Khachatryan was said to highly appreciate the cooperation with the European Investment Bank and attache importance to the programs implemented in various areas with its co-financing, such as construction of the North-South and Sisian-Agarak highways, as well as the programs for managing the Yerevan Metro and Yerevan’s transport system, water resources and irrigation infrastructure.
Czura noted that he is aware of the steps taken by the Armenian government to improve the business environment and stressed that the bank is ready to provide Armenian partners with assistance in this matter as well.
At the same time, the EIB representative expressed satisfaction with the level of cooperation with the Armenian government and expressed confidence that all joint programs will contribute to the development and diversification of the Armenian economy. During the meeting, the parties discussed a wide range of issues of mutual interest.
The European Investment Bank has been working with Armenia for about 12 years. EIB programs in Armenia involve, in particular, the development of socio-economic infrastructures, assistance to the private sector and mitigation of the impact of climate change. -0-