Holders of Acba bank’s Visa cards can now make contactless, fast and innovative payments using smart watches of Garmin brand
YEREVAN, October 11. /ARKA/. For the first time in Armenia, holders of Visa cards issued by Acba bank have got the opportunity to make contactless, fast and innovative payments using smart watches of the Garmin brand with NFC technology of wireless data transfer, the press service of the bank reported.
A year ago, the bank was the first to provide NFC contactless payments in the acba digital application. With the help of another innovative solution, first introduced in Armenia thanks to Acba bank, from now on Visa cardholders can make quick non-cash payments even without a smartphone, as well as cash out at ATMs using Garmin smart watches with NFC technology. To complete a transaction, one just needs to tap the watch to a POS terminal or to an ATM with contactless cashing capability.
Such solutions are part of a continuous process of innovation, development and improvement at Acba bank, as well as stimulating contactless payments in Armenia.
“In the near future, surprises await everyone,” the bank said in a press release.
Garmin Pay is available at all points of sale and service around the world where Visa cards are served using contactless POS terminals.
The process for digitizing Visa cards in one’s Garmin watch and the Garmin pay payment process can be found here.