Average annual profit rate of three pensions funds managed by Amundi- ACBA Asset Management is 8-9 percent (video)
YEREVAN, November 5. /ARKA/. On September 30, 2021, the volume of assets managed by Amundi-ACBA Asset Management reached 220 billion drams, having increased by more than 7 billion drams in the third quarter alone, the press service of Acba bank reported today.
It said the average annual profit rate of the three pension funds managed by the company fluctuated within the range of 8-9%, depending on the type of fund.
According to Acba bank, the main part of 220 billion drams – about 69% – are invested in Armenia, and the remaining 31% are invested outside the country. Of that amount some 20% are indirect investment in shares issued by numerous companies, and the remaining 10% are invested in bonds issued by various international organizations and states.
“All long-term profit rate  indexes of the pension funds managed by Amundi-ACBA Asset Management are positive: since the establishment of the funded pension system in Armenia, the average annual profit rate has been 8-8%. I would like to note that the profitability of the funds should be considered in the long-term context, since the strategy of their management is also long-term,” said Hrayr Aslanyan, Fund Manager of Amundi-ACBA Asset Management.