Annual Music and Wine Festival held in Armenia with Unibank’s support
YEREVAN, November 10. /ARKA/. The third annual Music and Wine Festival held in Armenia on November 7 was organized at the Voskeni Wines winery in partnership with Unibank OJSC. The event was timed to commemorate the Armenian composers – Alexander Spendiarov and Arno Babajanyan, the press service of the bank said today.
“Melodic music, high-quality wine and excellent Armenian cuisine – the festival was a combination of these three components and has already become a good tradition. Unibank is always happy to support such cultural projects, because they help to preserve the centuries-old heritage and promote national values,” said Unibank Board Member Artem Konstandyan.
The celebration did not leave indifferent visitors both from Armenia and other countries. A rich cultural program awaited the guests of the festival, designed to demonstrate the famous Armenian hospitality and remind of ethnic cultural values.
The guests had a tour of the Voskeni Wines winery, where they learned the details of the process of making Voskeni wines and were able to taste them. Then, the visitors were invited to the festive table. The festive dinner, served with national dishes, was complemented by the wonderful music of Alexander Spendiarov performed by Armine Grigoryan (piano), Karen Shahgaldyan (violin) and Artem Ioanisyan (cello), as well as by jazz variations on the themes of the works by Arno Babajanyan, performed by the Madat Avanesov jazz trio.
The guests gladly took part in a photo session against the backdrop of Mount Ararat in Armenian national costumes – taraz.
The final chord of the day was the planting of fruit trees. Visitors attached a plaque with their name to the seedlings in order to return again and find their tree at the next festival of Music and Wine. -0-