VTB Bank Armenia clients can withdraw their pensions without commission
YEREVAN, January 14. /ARKA/.  According to a decision of the Armenian government, starting from January 1, 2022 pensions will be paid only in cashless form. The decision applies to all seniors under the age of 75 and those who are not granted 1st or 2nd category disability.
VTB Bank (Armenia) said today that pensioners may apply for its Visa Classic or Mastercard Standard cards and have access to their pensions in 24/7 mode with zero commission. The Bank reminded that it runs as many as 206 ATMs across Armenia.
“Servicing more than 35% of the clients of retirement age in the country, VTB Bank (Armenia) provides the most comfortable services to its customers and pays pensions from its own resources until the 2nd working day of each month. On the eve of the New Year holidays, pensions are paid out on December 31,’ the Bank recalled.
VTB Bank (Armenia) also offers its senior clients  to open a special Social deposit account saying the minimum starts from 10 thousand drams for a period of 60-365 days and with  annual interest rate from 4.75% to 7.6%.
To receive a pension by a card of VTB Bank (Armenia), the client should submit an application to the nearest territorial subdivision of the Unified Social Service, presenting proof of identity and a social security card.
The bank opens a card account based on the data received from the Unified Social Service for a client who will not need to visit a bank  branch, and the next month the client will receive the pension on his/her card.
By the client’s request the bank also provides a pension card, which the client can use to withdraw his/her  pension not only in Armenia but also abroad.
More information about the pension cards of VTB Bank (Armenia) can be found on the website at https://www.vtb.am/ru/accounts-and-payments/schet-sotsialnogo-obespecheniia, by visiting the Bank’s branches or by calling 87-87 through the Call Center.