Taxes paid by Armenian banks in 2021 grew by 7.7% from 2020
YEREVAN, February 16. /ARKA/. All 17 Armenia-based commercial banks paid last year 52.286 billion drams in various taxes, by 3.2 billion drams or 6.5% more than in 2020, while the amount of direct taxes grew by about 1.9 billion drams or 4.4% to 44.732 billion drams, Deputy Executive Director of the Union of Banks of Armenia (UBA) Arman Sargsyan said at a press conference on Wednesday.
According to Sargsyan, the average amount of taxes paid by a bank in 2021 totaled 3.076 billion drams, which was more than two times more than the average tax paid by other business entities – 1.175 billion drams.
The average profit and income taxes paid by the banks was 1.631 billion dram, 4 time more that the same tax paid by other entities -373 million drams.
According to the State Revenue Committee of Armenia, all 17 commercial banks operating in the country were in 2021 among the 1000 largest corporate taxpayers.
Of all taxes paid by the banks in 2021 some 40.7 billion drams were collected by tax authorities and over 181.9 mln drams by customs authorities. ($1 – 479.13 drams). -0-