Armenia interested in cooperating with Japanese Mitsubishi UFJ
YEREVAN, May 12. /ARKA/. Armenian Finance Minister Tigran Khachatryan had a meeting with representatives of Japanese Mitsubishi UFJ financial-banking holding in Morocco, the Finance Ministry’s press service reported.
It said they discussed the possibilities of cooperation between Mitsubishi UFJ and Armenia. No other details about the meeting were provided.
The meeting was held in Morocco on the sidelines of the annual meeting of the EBRD Board of Governors (9-12 May), where Armenia was represented by the Finance Minister.
Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. (MUFG) is Japan’s largest financial group headquartered in Chiyoda. It is among the top 10 largest banks in the world. As of the end of 2019, the holding’s net profit was about 528 billion yen. (about $4 billion at current exchange rates). Its market capitalization (MUFG) today exceeds $71.8 billion. –0—