Prospects for further expansion of cooperation between Armenia and EBRD discussed in Morocco
YEREVAN, May 12. /ARKA/. Prospects for further expansion of cooperation between Armenia and EBRD were discussed by Armenian Finance Minister Tigran Khachatryan and EBRD top managers on the sidelines of an EBRD annual meeting in Morocco.
President of EBRD Odile Renaud-Basso, EBRD Director for Infrastructure, Eurasia, Sustainable Infrastructure Group, and Armenia’s representative in EBRD Board of Directors Caspar Veldkamp attended the meeting.
According to the press service of the Armenian Ministry of Finance, the interlocutors discussed the latest developments in the global economy and current challenges, as well as issues related to cooperation of Armenia with the EBRD. The importance of EBRD-funded infrastructure projects in Armenia was noted.
The EBRD meeting discussed such key issues as promotion of economic growth in the EBRD’s countries of operations, combating climate change and strengthening the business environment.
The EBRD is the leading institutional investor in Armenia. As of September 2021, the bank has invested over €1.6 billion in 194 projects in the financial, corporate, infrastructure and energy sectors of the country, 91% of these investments went to the private sector. -0-