Volume of transactions made by Armenian banks’ cards abroad almost doubled in first half of 2022
YEREVAN, August 26. /ARKA/. Banking cards issued by Armenia-based banks were used to make 6,139,854 transactions abroad in the first half of 2022, up 78.2% from the same time span of 2021, according to the Union of Banks of Armenia.
In terms of money, these transactions amounted to  158. 6 billion drams, an increase of 98.7% from the first six months of 2021.
The number of transactions made by these cards in Armenia grew by 38.4% to 71,343,502 worth a total of 1.7 trillion drams, up 23, 84% from the first half of 2021.
The number of transactions made in Armenia with foreign-issued cards also grew by 30.1% to 3,523,467 worth 132.9 bln drams, up 8.4%.
In total, according to the Union of Banks of Armenia, in the first half of 2022 the number of issued payment cards rose by 3.5% to 2,798,236. Compared to 2011, their number surged by 186.2%. ($1 – 404.82 AMD) -0-