Armenia has high inflation, but there is no crisis – Pashinyan
YEREVAN, Sept. 7. /ARKA/. Armenia has been experiencing high inflation affecting the social situation in the country, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said, speaking at a plenary session of the 7th Eastern Economic Forum in Russian Vladivostok on Wednesday
However, according to Pashinyan, the situation with high inflation is manageable situation. ‘There is a problem, but we don’t have a critical situation, thanks also to Russia’s support,” he stressed.
Pashinyan noted that in the first half of the year everyone had great fears. “Not only within the framework of the EEU, but also bilaterally, we communicated very intensively. I must say that I am impressed by the promptness with which Russian President Vladimir Putin and Prime Minister Mikhail Mishustin responded to our requests,” the prime minister said without elaborating. He added that Armenia would have found it difficult to cope with these problems on its own.