Total deposits in Armenian banks grow to 4.17 trillion drams
YEREVAN, September 8. /ARKA/. Total deposits in 17 Armenia-based commercial banks at the end of July, 2022 were worth 4.17 trillion drams, up from 4.07 trillion drams in late June, according to the National Statistical Committee (NSC).
It said non-residents’ deposits in July totaled over 943bln drams, down from 944.7 bln drams in late June. Residents’ deposits grew to about 3.23 trillion drams from 3.13 trillion drams in June.
Out of the total 1.9 trillion resident deposits in Armenian drams some 775.4 billion were demand deposits and about 1.08 trillion drams time deposits.
Out of foreign currency deposits of about 1.37 trillion drams (equivalent), demand deposits totaled 597.2bln and time deposits – 770.31bln drams.
At the end of June 2022, individual deposits stood at about 1.935 trillion drams, by 69.149 billion drams more than in June 2022 and by 204.1 billion drams more than in July 2021.