Acba bank joins government’s cashback program
YEREVAN, August 8. /ARKA/. The number of Armenian banks, which have joined a government cashback program, designed for pensioners and allowance recipients who use their bankcards to pay for purchases and utility bills by cashless means has reached four.
The news was announced by Labor and Social Affairs Minister Narek Mkrtchyan, who said at Thursday’s government session that the fourth bank is Acba bank. The other three banks are VTB Bank (Armenia), Ardshinbank and Armbusinessbank.
“Starting from September 1, these beneficiaries and recipients of pensions will receive a 10% cashback, if they use their cards to pay for purchases and utility bills,’ the minister said.
This program, was approved by the Armenian government on May 19, 2022. It has become effective starting from July 1. The cashback amount is no more than 5 thousand drams per month. –0–