EBRD President will pay first visit to Armenia
YEREVAN, September 8. /ARKA/. The President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) Odile Renaud-Basso will be visiting the South Caucasian countries from September 12 to 16, visiting Azerbaijan, Georgia and then Armenia.
This is President Renaud-Basso’s first personal visit to the region since taking office at the end of 2020. The visit was to take place in 2021, but was postponed due to Covid-19 prompted travel restrictions.
Prior to her visit, the EBRD president held virtual meetings with a group of civil society representatives from Azerbaijan, Georgia and Armenia.
“I am very much looking forward to visiting the South Caucasus, where the bank has achieved remarkable results in its 30 years of operations. Despite its size, the region remains an important place for us to invest in and we have already invested over €10 billion. During my visit I will reiterate our unwavering support for the Caucasus and its Green Transition program, as well as improved transport connections, sustainable infrastructure and political dialogue,” Renaud -Basso said.
She said she will meet with partner financial institutions to discuss further support for the private sector, including small and medium-sized enterprises.
The EBRD President will finish her trip in Yerevan, where she will meet with Armenia’s political leadership. The visit will include also meetings with representatives of the diplomatic community and international development partners. Renaud -Basso will also visit the central bank and take part in a roundtable discussion with heads of local partner banks.
She will also visit the TUMO Center for Creative Technologies, where she will meet with leaders of Armenia’s high-tech sector and take part in the celebration of the 15th anniversary of the EBRD-backed Investment Council of Armenia.
EBRD is one of the largest investors in Armenia since 1992.It has invested in over 200 projects in the financial, corporate, energy and infrastructural areas.-0-