Armenian and Dutch finance ministries sign MoU on technical cooperation
YEREVAN, October 13. /ARKA/. Armenian and Dutch ministries of finance signed October 12 a memorandum of understanding on technical cooperation, the press service of the Armenian Ministry of Finance reported.
It said the MoU was signed by Armenian Finance Minister Tigran Khachatryan and his Dutch counterpart, Deputy Prime Minister Sigrid Kaag at a meeting in Washington, DC.
The aim of the memorandum is to expand cooperation in the exchange of knowledge, experience and information related to public finance.
After the signing ceremony, Khachatryan and Kaag discussed a wide range of issues related to bilateral and multilateral interaction, as well as outlined ways and prospects for deepening cooperation.
The Armenian Minister of Finance and his deputy Vahe Hovhannisyan were in Washington to attend the annual meetings of the World Bank and IMF Board of Directors. -0-