Armenian commercial banks paid 47.8 billion drams in taxes in first 9 months of 2022
YEREVAN, October 17. /ARKA/. Sixteen out of 17 Armenia-based commercial banks are in the list of the 1000 largest corporate taxpayers in the first nine of 2022 having paid about 47.8bln drams in various taxes, according to the State Revenue Committee (SRC).
Of that amount about 47.4bln drams were collected by tax authorities and 455.5 million drams by   customs bodies.
According to the State Revenue Committee, about 17.6 billion drams were collected as profit tax, about 23.4bln drams as personal income tax, over 2bln drams as VAT and about 4.8 bln drams as other taxes.
The five top banks by the size of paid taxes are Ameriabank – over 6.5bln drams (20th in the list of 1000 largest taxpayers), ACBA bank – over 5.7bln drams (26th), Ardshinbank – over 5bln drams (32nd), Inecobank – over 4.2bln drams (39th) and Armbusinessbank – over 3.8bln drams (48th).
Converse bank paid over 3bln drams (64th),  VTB Bank (Armenia) – about 2.8bln drams (68th place), ArmSwissbank – about 2.76bln drams (72nd) Armeconombank -about 2.5 bln drams (79th-place), IDBank – about 2 bln drams (100th), Ararat bank – about 1.9 bln drams (102nd).
Also, Unibank paid about 1.8 billion drams (106th), HSBC Bank Armenia – over 1.6 bln drams (111th), Evocabank – about 1.2 bln  drams (151st), Mellat Bank – about 715.7 million drams (261th) and Byblos Bank Armenia – about 620.7 million drams (295th place).
Armenia’s 1000 largest corporate taxpayers paid about one trillion 83 billion drams in various taxes in the first nine months of 2022, the State Revenue Committee (SRC) said today.
According to the SRC, about 890.5 billion drams were collected by the tax authorities and about 192.2 billion drams by the customs agencies.  ($1 – 403.94 drams) -0-