Government discusses introduction of health insurance system in Armenia
YEREVAN, October 17, /ARKA/. Isues related to the introduction of the comprehensive health insurance system were discussed last Sunday at the consultation chaired by Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan.
Health Minister Anahit Avanesyan presented the five-year development strategy of the sector and, in that context, the draft concept of the introduction of the universal insurance system. The Minister noted that the main goal of the strategy is to improve the health of the population by providing quality and accessible services. The health insurance system, which is planned to be launched for the entire population of the Republic of Armenia, is aimed at that goal. In particular, it is proposed to introduce it step by step until 2027, to include all health services except dentistry and plastic surgery, to ensure voluntary and mandatory components of participation. It is expected to create an insurance infrastructure that will allow to provide health services with the same quality and accessibility to all groups of beneficiaries, regardless of social status.
The participants of the consultation exchanged ideas on the topic. The health and infrastructural standards of the insurance system, financial evaluation, management mechanisms, the scope of the state’s involvement, the amount of the insurance premium, investment risks and other issues were discussed, proposals were presented.
Summarizing the consultation, the Prime Minister instructed to continue further discussions in the format of a working group with the participation of representatives of the Government and the National Assembly and to bring the draft to a final form. -0-