Armenia counts on Asian Development Bank support for reforming education
YEREVAN, October 18. /ARKA/. Asian Development Bank’s (ADB) support for reforming Armenia’s education system was discussed at a meeting of deputy education ministers Artur Martirosyan and Zhanna Andreasyan with Paolo Spantigati, Director of the ADB Office in Armenia.
Martirosyan appreciated the programs implemented jointly with the Asian Development Bank, especially the creation of the distance learning platform for organizing the educational process during the covid -19 pandemic.
Andreasyan in turn spoke about Armenian government’s ambitious goals of construction and renovation of 300 school buildings with the support of ADB.
The deputy ministers spoke also about introduction of school subject standards in science, engineering, ICT and mathematics as well as the main directions of the State Program of Education Development of the Republic of Armenia until 2030.
ADB representatives expressed readiness to continue support to Armenia, covering also development of human resources.
During the meeting an agreement was reached that the ADB will study the State Education Development Strategy of Armenia with the aim of implementing possible support programs. It was mentioned that the ADB will come up with a five-year plan for the fulfillment of the envisaged goals.
During the meeting a number of other issues related to further cooperation between the Ministry of Education and ADB were discussed. -0-