Top ten banks in Armenia by size of assets in quarter 3, 2022
YEREVAN, October 28. /ARKA/. The assets of 17 Armenia-based commercial banks exceeded 7.7 trillion drams as of September 30, 2022, having increased by 9.37% compared to the beginning of the year.
According to the ranking of the ARKA news agency, Ardshinbank tops the ranking with total assets worth 1.27 trillion drams (almost 26% growth).
Ameriabank with assets worth 1.16 trillion drams (6% growth) is second and Armbusinessbank with assets of 832.7 billion drams (3.15% decline) is third.
Acba Bank is fourth with 593.9 billion drams worth assets (8.60% growth); the fifth is Inecobank – 457.8 billion drams (7.34% growth); the sixth is Conversbank – 440.3 billion drams (16.62% growth); Armeconombank ranks seventh with -397.9 billion drams (10.56% growth).
ArmSwissbank ranks eighth with 372.9 billion drams worth assets (down 6.40%); Araratbank is ninth with assets of 334.3 billion drams (24.70% growth). Evocabank is tenth with 319.2 billion drams assets (an increase of 29.92%).
The ranking is compiled based on financial and economic bulletin of the ARKA news agency “Banks of Armenia.”
To purchase this newsletter and other information products of the agency, please contact the marketing department (e-mail: [email protected]).-0-