Modern agriculture is impossible without innovation
YEREVAN, October 28. /ARKA/. The Festival of Rural Life and Traditions has been held in Armenia for the ninth time. This year, the ACBA Federation is one of the sponsors of the festival, the press service of the Acba Bank reported.
The festival features the gifts and the outcome of the autumn harvest season and the unique tastes of rural cuisine.
A the festival the ACBA Federation presents its activities, products of Acba Bank, as well as products of companies cooperating with the ACBA Federation.
The festival is a good platform for interesting initiatives. By sponsoring it, the ACBA Federation gives young farmers the opportunity to present their products.
“We sponsored this event so that young farmers have the opportunity to present their products. I think that there should be many such events, and our main message that we want to convey is that modern agriculture is impossible without innovation. And secondly, it is very important that young people are engaged in agriculture. We are also represented at this festival with a joint stand with Germany’s Nature and Biodiversity Conservation Union (NABU and present our best examples of rural tourism. We are also introducing our Koriz app, which gives farmers the opportunity to sell their products,” said Harutyun Poghosyan, General Director of the ACBA Federation.