Yerevan to host forum of Association of Eurasian Central Securities Depositories
YEREVAN, November 1. /ARKA/. The international forum of the Association of Eurasian Central Securities Depositories (AECSD) titled “How to withstand market fluctuations? Challenges and Solutions” will take place in Yerevan on November 3-4, the Armenian Securities Exchange (AMX) said.
The official organizers of the forum are AMX represented by the Central Depository of Armenia CJSC and the AECSD Secretariat.
Ameriabank CJSC and the National Settlement Depository of the Russian Federation (NSD) are “gold” sponsors of the event; INFINITUM is the “bronze” sponsor, AMX said in a press release.
The forum will bring together speakers from Armenia, Russia, Belarus, Georgia, Tajikistan, and other countries, as well as from Clearstream.
The most important topics of CSDs will be discussed, including the impact of current geopolitical and economic challenges on CSDs and regulatory models.
The International AECSD Forum is an annual event that attracts great interest of international financial community and gathers a great number of specialists and experts interested in financial market issues. The forum serves as a platform for exchange of ideas on development and expansion of depository activities, and provides an opportunity for exchange of information and experience for depositories and interested parties of the Eurasian region.
Every year the Annual General Meeting of AECSD members is held during the conference. The General Director of the Central Securities Depository of Armenia Vahan Stepanyan is presiding in AECSD for the third year in a row and on this occasion Armenia is hosting the XVIII AECSD International Forum this year. This will be a great opportunity for Armenia to find new like-minded people and establish cooperation in the financial market. -0-