Acba Bank is the largest donor to the Insurance Foundation for Servicemen
YEREVAN, November 1. /ARKA/. Acba Bank was the largest donor to the Insurance Foundation for Servicemen in 2021 having donated over 190 million drams.
In gratitude for the donations the Foundation awarded Acba Bank with “Artsakh Diamond” prize, the Bank’s press service said.
Starting from 2020 and throughout 2021 the Bank continued to send 0.3% of income from each transaction made by the cards it issued to the Insurance Foundation for Servicemen – a total of over 136 million drams.
The Bank also provided 50 million dram one-time assistance to the Foundation, facilitating quick resolution of its current problems.
In the framework of “Let’s turn one into two” initiative Acba Bank allocated over 4mln drams to the Insurance Foundation for Servicemen.
Other members of Acba Financial Group – Acba Leasing and Amundi-ACBA Asset Management provided 10 million and AMD 20 million drams respectively to the Foundation.
At the end of 2021, the total financial assistance of Acba Financial Group to the Foundation amounted to over 220 million drams.