Population mobility in Armenia highest across Eurasian Economic Union – EDB
YEREVAN, November 22. /ARKA/. Population mobility in Armenia in January-August 2022 recorded highest growth compared to other Eurasian Economic Union’s (EEU) member countries.
“The maximum growth, albeit from a low base of 82%, was in Armenia, exceeding the level of the “pre-pandemic” 2019. A number of factors contributed to this, one of which was the rapid (3.3 times) growth of civil aviation passenger turnover after the launch of new Armenian airlines,” the Eurasian Development Bank (EDB) said in a study.
The population mobility is calculated as the number of passenger-kilometers of public transport, which falls on the average resident of the country per year.
Overall, according to EDB calculations, this indicator is steadily growing in the EEU countries, accounting for 5.6% in January-August 2022 compared with the same period last year.
This year, an additional factor contributing to increased mobility was the removal of pandemic restrictions, the opening of international borders and increased labor migration. –0–