Finance Minister discusses transparency of state finances related to children’s rights with UNICEF representative in Armenia
YEREVAN, Nov. 23. /ARKA/. Armenian Finance Minister Tigran Khachatryan received on Wednesday UN Interim Resident Coordinator in Armenia and UNICEF Representative Christine Weigand, the ministry’s press service reported.
Presenting the government’s program for 2022-2026, Khachatryan stressed that the priority for the government are programs aimed at the special needs of children in the areas of education, health, as well as social support and protection.
Great importance is attached to pre-school and school programs and improvement of the educational environment.
For her part, Christine Weigand underscored the Armenian government’s commitment to public expenditure and budgetary allocations for children.
She presented the recently published UNICEF report “Where Are the Children in the State Budget?
The parties discussed a wide range of issues related to transparency and accountability of public finances related to children’s rights. -0-