ADB intends to expand cooperation programs with Armenian government and private sector
YEREVAN, Nov. 24. /ARKA/. Armenian President Vahagn Khachaturyan received on Thursday Eugene Zhukov, Director General of Central and West Asia Regional Department at the Asian Development Bank, the presidential press service reported.
The meeting was also attended by ADB Armenia Director Paolo Spantigati and Deputy Finance Minister Vahe Hovhannisyan.
Zhukov was quoted as saying that Armenia is one of ADB’s most important partners, and that they intend to continue and expand cooperation programs both in the private sector and with the Armenian government in such areas as transport communications, “green economy,” education and many others.
The president spoke about the economic and political realities of the South Caucasus and their impact on the economic development of the region.
Khachaturyan stressed that one of the primary conditions for a qualitative change in Armenia’s and the region’s economic development is a peaceful and secure environment, and Armenia is firmly committed to establishing peaceful and good neighborly relations with all of its neighbors.-0-