AraratBank launches Google Pay for its card users
YEREVAN, November 25, /ARKA/. Starting today, AraratBank will support Google Pay, enabling cardholders to take advantage of simple and secure contactless payments and digital card storage on both Android and WearOS devices.
Cardholders will be able to store AraratBank credit and debit cards within Google Wallet, a digital wallet and make payments anywhere contactless payments are accepted.
In addition to payment cards, cardholders will also be able to save and access loyalty cards, boarding passes and event tickets in the Google wallet.
Using Google Pay also makes payments safer with multiple layers of security, adding to the protections already provided by AraratBank card. This includes industry-standard tokenization, which means when you use your card stored in Google Wallet to pay, transactions are made using a virtual card number (a token). This token is device-specific and associated with a dynamic security code that changes with each transaction, providing an extra layer of protection from fraud. Also, if your phone is ever lost or stolen, you can simply use the “Find my device” function to instantly lock your device from anywhere, secure it with a new password, or even wipe it clean of your personal information.
“Google Pay provides a fast, easy and safe way for users in more than 45 countries to pay with their Android phone or Wear OS device,” said Jenny Cheng, Vice President and General Manager, Google Wallet. “Users can simply add their debit and credit cards to the Google Wallet app and feel confident that their financial information is safe and secure when they’re making a purchase or catching a train.”