Armenian banking sector secures profit of 187.8 billion drams in 9 months – UBA
YEREVAN, November 28. /ARKA/. All seventeen Armenia-based commercial banks earned 187.8 billion drams in profits in the first 9 months of 2022, by 121.5 billion drams (or 183.3%) more from the same time span of 2021, according to the Union of Banks of Armenia (UBA).
According to UBA, the profit in the third quarter of this year alone amounted to about 76.6 billion drams.
The banks also earned 430.3 million drams as interest income (up 9.5% from the same period in 2021) and about 312 million drams as non-interest income, (up 267% year-on-year).
The ratio of total capital to risk-weighted assets at the end of September was 26.52% with the minimum required standard of 9%.
The ratio of highly liquid assets to total assets was 37.82%, while the standard is 15%, and the ratio of highly liquid assets to liabilities on demand was 139.17%, while the minimum standard is 60%.
Return on equity (ROE) at the end of September of this year was 20.53%, and return on assets (ROA) was 3.49%. In January-September the ROA grew by 13.01% and the ROE by 2.2%.
According to the Union of Banks of Armenia, as of late September 2022, the total capital of all 17 banks stood at 1.2 trillion drams (30% growth year-on-year), the assets – at 7.7 trillion drams (9.4% growth), total liabilities – at 6.5 trillion drams (6.2% growth), the lending – at 4.1 trillion drams (2.4% growth) and the deposits – at 4.5 trillion drams (11.4% growth). ($1 – 395.05 drams). -0-