Taxes paid by Armenian banks in 9 months increased by 13.6% to about 46.5 billion drams
YEREVAN, November 29. /ARKA/. The amount of taxes paid by 16 Armenia-based commercial banks in January-September of 2022 grew by about 5.6 billion drams (13.6%) compared to the same period in 2021, according to the Union of Banks of Armenia (UBA). The amount of direct taxes increased by about 4.8 billion drams or 13.8% to about 39.8 billion drams.
The average amount of taxes paid by a bank in January-September 2022 was 2.9 billion drams, which was more than 2 times more of the average taxes paid by other business entities.
The average profit and income taxes paid by a bank- about 2.3 billion drams – more than 6 times exceeded the amount of taxes paid by other organizations (342 million drams).
According to the data,  published earlier by the Armenian State Revenue Committee, 16 commercial banks were in the list of 1000 largest corporate taxpayers in the first 9 nine months.
Of all the taxes paid by the banks, about 47.4bln drams were collected by the tax authorities and about 456 million drams by the customs bodies.
According to the State Revenue Committee, the banks paid about 17.6 billion drams as profit tax, 23.4 billion drams as income tax, over 2bln drams as VAT and 4.8 billion drams as other taxes.
According to official data, in January-September 2022, the 1000 largest tax payers paid more than 1 trillion 82 billion  627 million drams in various taxes. ($1 – 395.92 drams) -0-