AraratBank joins the United Nations Women’s Empowerment Principles Initiative
YEREVAN, March 14. /ARKA/. AraratBank joined the United Nations WEPs initiative back in September 2022, being the first among Armenian commercial banks that year.
The WEPs initiative aims to promote the empowerment of women in the community, business, and the workplace by implementing seven key principles, namely, establishing high-level corporate leadership for gender equality, treating all women and men fairly at work – providing respect and support for  human rights and nondiscrimination, ensuring the health, safety and well-being of all women and men workers, promoting education, training and professional development for women, implementing enterprise development, supplying chain and marketing practices that empower women, promoting equality through community initiatives and advocacy, measuring and publicly reporting on progress to achieve gender equality.
“While AraratBank already applies some of the WEPs principles, which we see as guidance on actions that we can take in the workplace to treat women and men equally in terms of salary, promotion and other aspects, we have made a decision to join the Women’s Empowerment Principles initiative and achieve further improvement in this field,” said Izabela Hovhannisyan, Head of Human Resource Management Department at Araratbank. -0-