Asian Development Bank offers Yerevan Municipality to expand cooperation
YEREVAN, March 15. /ARKA/. Yerevan Mayor Hrachya Sargsyan received today a delegation of the Asian Development Bank (ADB), led by Deputy Director of ADB Armenian Office Huiping Huang.
The parties highly appreciated the cooperation between the bank and the Armenian capital, the Yerevan Municipality reported
Huang was quoted as saying that ADB is not just a financial institution, but also contributes to the development of modern urban infrastructure, implementation of projects aimed at introduction of green economy and innovative technologies and can be useful for Yerevan in these spheres as well.
Expressing gratitude for the readiness to expand cooperation, Sargsyan attached importance to ADB’s participation in Yerevan’s infrastructure development.
ADB is one of Armenia’s largest multilateral development partners. Since 2005 to date, the bank has provided more than $1.6 billion in financial assistance to support government priorities, including transport, energy, water, and urban infrastructure. In the private sector, ADB has supported utilities and infrastructure, financial institutions, and agribusiness. -0-