Deposits in Armenian banks fell to about 5.06 trillion drams
YEREVAN, April 11. / ARKA /. Bank deposits at Armenia-based commercial banks fell to 5.06 trillion drams in late February 2023 from 5.08 trillion drams in late January, according to the National Statistical Committee.
The amount of deposits of non-residents dropped to 1.3 trillion drams from 1.4 trillion drams in January, and the amount of deposits of residents grew to about 3.74 trillion drams from 3.66 trillion drams in January.
Out of 2.09 trillion resident deposits in drams, some 946.9 billion were demand deposits and about 1.4 trillion drams –time deposits.
Out of foreign currency deposits worth over 1.66 trillion drams demand deposits (including accounts) stood at 844.9 billion drams and time deposits stood at 812.3 billion drams.
The balance of deposits attracted from the population in Armenian banks at the end of February 2023 stood at about 2.2 trillion drams, which is 79.9 billion drams or 3.8% more compared to the previous month, and 253.7 billion drams or 13.1% more compared to the same period in 2022.