Journey to Kingdom of Urartu through virtual reality headsets
YEREVAN, April 25. /ARKA/. Visitors to Erebuni historical and archaeological reserve-museum may now use virtual reality headsets to travel thousands of years back and take part in historical events, the press service of Acba Bank reported.
The 6-minute virtual journey is available in 4 languages: Armenian, French, English and Russian. Tourists and visitors can choose the language they prefer to get acquainted with the Kingdom of Urartu that existed in the historic Armenian Highlands from the mid-9th century BC until the early 6th century BC.
The Erebuni historical and archaeological museum-reserve is one of the winners of Stepan Gishyan charitable foundation’s annual grant program.
“Facing the challenges of time, museums are developing various features to become more attractive for visitors. Applying new technologies for this project, we tried to transport visitors to the Urartian period and make them get acquainted with some episodes of the origin of our history. It is an impressive and unforgettable journey,” said Anna Gishyan, the director of the Stepan Gishyan charitable foundation.
“Thanks to the Stepan Gishyan charitable foundation, today we have the opportunity to purchase VR headsets and this program, which is the only one in the world about the Kingdom of Urartu. The virtual journey is another proof that we are the heirs of the Urartian heritage not only in words, but also in deeds. With  virtual reality headsets  the tourist becomes a participant of an Urartian ritual, walks around the temple Susi in Erebuni and takes part in the water splashing festival, then he sees the temple being built before their eyes and  the scribes working on the cuneiform tablets.,” said Mikayel Badalyan, Director of the Erebuni historical-archeological reserve-museum.
The Stepan Gishyan Charitable Foundation was established by Acba Bank, French Credit Agricole, the National Federation of Credit Agricole and Stepan Gishyan’s family. The programs of the foundation are aimed at strengthening the Armenian-French relations, improving the social-economic, scientific-educational, cultural and medical systems of Armenia.