Unibank has become a member of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry France Armenia
YEREVAN, April 28. /ARKA/.  Unibank has become a member of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry France Armenia (CCI FA).
This will enable the bank to take part in the development and strengthening of business ties between the members of France-Armenia CCI. Within the framework of cooperation, Unibank intends to implement new projects, expanding relations with the French-Armenian business community and French companies in Armenia.
This year Mesrop Hakobyan, CEO of Unibank, and Philippe Delmotte, Unibank Board Member, participated in the first France-Armenia economic summit in Paris, which was aimed at developing the potential of economic relations between the two countries, high-tech, sustainable and carbon-free economy.
The activity of the France-Armenia Chamber of Commerce and Industry promotes the establishment of French companies in Armenia, also supports the French and Armenian companies by providing them with commercial services and necessary consultation.
Unibank started operating in 2001. The main directions of development of Unibank are retail business, support to SMEs, private banking and international settlements. The bank has 54 branches and more than 100 promo points.
In 2015 Unibank provided its clients with an opportunity to become the bank’s shareholders. Through the Initial Public Offering (IPO), the bank issued shares to the public via the  Armenia Securities Exchange (AMX).
In 2022, Unibank was recognized as the Best Equity Underwriter in Exchange’s Corporate Securities Allocation System.
The bank is actively implementing new technology and innovation to ensure an up-to-date service. Being one of the leaders in the retail market, Unibank has launched credit scoring based on artificial intelligence. Apple Pay and Google Pay contactless payments are already available for the bank’s clients. According to the results of 2022, Visa rewarded Unibank with the Strong partnership in driving cashless award.
The transition to green energy for the purpose of decarbonization is one of the main components of Unibank’s development strategy. Unibank’s data center is now powered entirely by solar energy.
Sustainalytics, the experts of the leading analytical company in the field of ESG, provided the second party opinion on the concept of issuing green bonds of Unibank and confirmed that it aligns with the  core components of the Green Bond Principles 2021.
Unibank’s private banking — Unibank Privé —  is recognized as the best in Armenia in the Euromoney Global Private Banking Awards 2023.