ARKA news agency celebrates its 27th anniversary today
ARKA news agency, one of the leading mass media outlets in Armenia, has grown over the past decades from a small news agency into a media holding.
At present, besides the main website arka.am, we have other successful resources and projects – Novosti-Armenia news agency (newsarmenia.am), telecommunications portal ARKA-Telecom (telecom.arka.am) and financial and banking portal Armbanks.am (www.armbanks.am) along with Facebook, YouTube, Tik-Tok platforms and Telegram channel.
ARKA website has over 100 thousand views a month and over 1 million views a year. Forty-two percent of our readers are from Armenia, 22% from Russia, and 12% from the United States.
On Facebook, we have over 40 thousand subscribers, while the monthly reach exceeds 100 thousand views.
The ARKA Telegram channel has almost 1,500 subscribers and shows a steady growth rate. YouTube channel is active and regularly publishes interviews with experts and entrepreneurs on current topics.
ARKA is currently one of the leading Armenian mass media outlets. The strict and accurate style of reporting evokes confidence among colleagues and readers.
ARKA’s partners and subscribers are financial institutions, state and private structures, international and non-governmental organizations, media holdings, and many others.
Of course, we don’t intend to stop where we are now. We don’t just focus on the market needs, but try to anticipate and realize the emerging trends in society in our new projects.
We try to offer our subscribers and clients the most important products they really need. However, attention and respect towards our partners, clients and subscribers has always been and will remain our priority. They have been our main asset over the past 27 years.