Armenia’s 12-month inflation in April 2023 was 3.2%
YEREVAN, May 4. /ARKA/. The 12-month consumer inflation in Armenia in April 2023 was 3.2%, according to the National Statistical Committee (NSC).
It said compared to March 2023, prices in April 2023 were down 0.1%. In January-April 2023 prices were up 6.2% against the same period of 2022.
Alcohol and tobacco products in April 2023 were up 7.9% from April 2022, while prices for clothing and footwear were up 6.6%. Utilities grew by 3%, while household goods and appliances rose in price by 9.6%.
Prices of health services rose 4.7%, transportation prices did not change, while communications prices upped 0.2%.
Also, recreation prices grew by 9.3%, education services upped by 4.7% and restaurants visits and hotel accommodation prices grew by 7.9%.
At the same time, according to statistical data, prices of  non-food products in April 2023 were up  2.7% compared to 2022 April. Services prices grew by 5.2%.
Armenian government’s growth projection for 2023 is 7%, while inflation is set at 4% (±1.5%). According to the National Statistical Committee, Armenia’s economic activity saw a 12.2% growth in the first quarter of 2023 compared to January-March 2022.
The Central Bank predicted in March 2023 5.8% growth for this year, saying also that the 12-month inflation would gradually slow down and stabilize around the 4% target starting from the second half of 2023. -0-