VTB (Armenia) supports “What? Where? When?” quiz championship
YEREVAN, May 4. /ARKA/. The “What? Where? When?” quiz game tournament among bank and IT sector trams was held in Yerevan with the support of VTB (Armenia).
All money prizes won by the teams were donated to the charity fund for the treatment of children with cancer, the press service of the bank said.
A total of 9 teams, including VTB (Armenia) team, took part in the tournament, played in two rounds, each of 15 questions. Winners were chosen in the following categories: “Best Team”, “Best Player”, “Best Answer” and “Best Question”.
“As part of our corporate social responsibility, we attach special importance to charitable activities, taking part in various projects. The most important thing for us is that this project gives us an opportunity to help children who need support. The game is a great opportunity for the participants to test their knowledge in a short period of time given to find the answer,” said Artem Ghukasyan, Head of VTB (Armenia) HR Department.
This year VTB (Armenia) is also actively involved in environmental projects, namely, in the creation of a new forest on 50 hectares in the communities of Jrashen and Urasar in Lori region on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the Armenian national currency dram. The forest will be planted in stages.