Armenian banks paid 93.1 billion drams in taxes in first half of 2023
YEREVAN, July 26. /ARKA/. Seventeen out of 18 commercial Armenia-based banks are in the list of 1000 largest corporate taxpayers in the first half of 2023, the State Revenue Committee said.
They all paid 93.1 billion drams in various taxes. Some 92 billion drams of that amount were collected by tax authorities and 1.1 billion drams by customs authorities.
Some 64.6 billion drams were paid by the banks as profit tax, 22.3 billion drams as personal income tax, 1.9 billion drams as VAT and 644.7 million drams as other taxes and duties.
The top five banks in terms of paid taxes are Ameriabank – about 19.9 billion drams (4th place), Ardshinbank – 18.9 billion (5th place), ACBA Bank – 8.9 billion (11th place), Inecobank – 7.3 billion (16th place) and Evocabank – 6.5 billion drams (19th place).
Also, Conversebank paid 5.4 billion drams (23rd place), IDBank – 4.6 billion drams (31st place), Araratbank – 3.94 billion drams (34th place), Armeconombank – about 2.6 bln drams (60th place), Fast Bank – 2.3 bln (69th place), Unibank – 2.2 bln (70th place), VTB Bank (Armenia) -2.1 bln (76th place) and ArmSwissBank – about 1.9 bln drams (85th place).
Armbusinessbank paid 1.3 billion drams (127th place), Mellat Bank – about 499.4 million drams (319th place) and Byblos Bank Armenia – 190.2 million drams (389th place). The total amount of taxes paid by the Central Bank of Armenia exceeds AMD 1 billion.
According to official data, the 1000 largest taxpayers paid in the first half a total of 874 bln. 522 million drams in taxes.
The list is topped by the Zangezur Copper and Molybdenum Combine, which paid about 34.8 billion drams of taxes. It is followed by Gazprom-Armenia CJSC with 30.6 billion drams and Grand Tobacco with 20.2 billion drams.