Armenia’s banks paid AMD 131.2 bln of taxes in 2023
YEREVAN, January 26. /ARKA/. Seventeen Armenia-based commercial banks  out of 18 (except for Artsakhbank) appeared in the list of 1000 largest taxpayers in 2023, having paid 131.2 billion drams in various taxes, the State Revenue Committee  (SRC) eported.
Of that amount about 128.7 billion drams were collected by tax authorities and  2.5 billion drams by customs bodies.
According to the SRC, 77.4 billion drams were collected as profit tax, 40.6 billion drams as personal income tax ,  4.3 billion drams as VAT and  almost 9 billion drams as other taxes.
The top five banks in terms of paid taxes  are Ameriabank – 25.7 billion drams (7th place), Ardshinbank – 24.9 billion drams (8th place), ACBA Bank – 13.2 billion drams (17th place), Inecobank – 9.9 billion drams (24th place) and Evocabank – 8 billion drams (29th place).
The Central Bank of Armenia paid  2.1 billion drams.
According to official data, the 1000 largest taxpayers paid  1 trillion. 710 bln. 577 million drams.. ($1 – AMD 404.21). -0-