– want to introduce a system of efficient use of natural resources,
– are located in a rural area,
– are owned and operated by local people,
– have at least 5 rooms.
The maximum grant amount is AMD 1,500,000.
Winners undertake to use the grant for activities that reduce the negative impact on the environment, such as waste reduction, recycling of used items/resources, use of renewable energy sources, water conservation, support for sustainable agriculture, etc. until 31 December of the current year.
Successful applicants must make a personal contribution equal to the grant awarded.
The deadline to apply for the grant competition is 1 August 2024. The results of the competition will be announced on 1 September this year.
The application form can be completed at this link – https://nabu.am/hy/projects/gyuxakan-turizm/2024/dardzir-kanach-hyuratun/hayt.
Those hotels and guesthouses that have already installed natural resource saving systems can participate in the first competition  announced under the programme (at the following link https://acba-federation.am/hy/acba-federation-nabu-2024).
In case of questions, applicants can call +37444599949 or email [email protected].
The final, third competition will be announced shortly.
Acba Federation is the single largest shareholder of Acba Bank, holding over 81 per cent of the bank’s shares. Acba Federation contributes to the development of agriculture, rural SMEs, community development, the revitalization and development of the business environment in rural areas and communities, and the well-being of every person doing business in these areas.-0-