Special programme in Vayots Dzor: 2 schools will become energy independent
YEREVAN, 25 June. /ARKA/. In cooperation with Acba Bank, Hayastan All-Armenian Fund and UN World Food Programme, solar power plants will be installed on the roofs of two schools in Shati and Akhavnadzor communities of Vayots Dzor region. As a result, the schools will save AMD 5 million per year. Children from the first to the fourth grades will receive free meals at the expense of the saved funds.
The project is implemented with funds received from non-cash payments of Visa Charitable cardholders, which Acba Bank at its own expense sends to the special account of the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund.
“It is very important that children from school age see the results of the savings achieved through the introduction of the latest technologies. With this project, we will solve two problems in schools: schools will become energy-saving and a system of quality education will be formed in them. Studies conducted by the UN World Food Programme show that the higher the quality of children’s nutrition, the higher the quality of their education,” said Narek Asatryan, Head of Public Relations Department of Acba Bank.
Nana Skau, director of the UN World Food Programme office in Armenia, believes that solar power plants will help schools save and spend money on feeding schoolchildren.
“There is a lot of sunshine in Armenia and solar energy can help,” Skau said.
Head of the programmes department of the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund Zaruhi Aznauryan noted that this is a very good project carried out by the World Food Programme.
The Fund, being an advocate of alternative energy and focusing on community development, was very happy to be part of this collaboration. The programme is implemented with funds generated from the transactions of Visa charity cardholders issued jointly by Acba Bank and Hayastan All-Armenian Foundation,” Aznauryan said.