Unibank joins Association of Lessors of Armenia
YEREVAN, 26 June. /ARKA/. Unibank, as an active participant of the leasing market, has joined the Association of Lessors of Armenia.
According to the press service of the bank, this cooperation will provide an opportunity to improve the implementation of leasing transaction for all parties, to get unified solutions, which will contribute to reforms in this area and its improvement. In addition, Unibank will have the opportunity to directly participate in the legislative improvement of the sector.
“Leasing as a financial instrument is rapidly developing in Armenia: enterprises have appreciated the advantages of leasing equipment and machinery. Thanks to affordable leasing, small and medium-sized businesses have an opportunity to increase their efficiency and competitiveness. Membership in the Association of Lessors creates wide opportunities to participate in the reforms of the area and contribute to its further development,” said David Petrosyan, First Deputy Chairman of the Management Board of Unibank, Director for Corporate Business and Sales Development.
President of the Association Arsen Bazikyan noted that Unibank’s membership is of great importance for the sector. Unibank’s branch network, target group inherent in leasing and experience in leasing will play an important role in achieving the goals of the Association.
The Association of Lessors plays an important role in the development of the leasing services by providing a platform for co-operation where members are able to discuss issues, share best practices and propose leasing reforms. -0-