Armenian National Mortgage Company to issue “green bonds” with the assistance of French Development Agency
YEREVAN, 26 June. /ARKA/. The Armenian National Mortgage Company and the French Development Agency (Agence Française de Développement, AFD) are preparing to issue “green bonds” to support 16,000 families across the country in their energy transition, the French Embassy in Armenia reports.
“This programme will provide comfort and savings for families by reducing energy dependency in Armenia,” the embassy said in a statement on X.
The National Mortgage Company declined a request from the Arka news agency to specify the number of bonds and their total value, saying detailed information will be provided on the company’s official website in the near future.
The National Mortgage Company is a refinancing credit institution registered and licensed by the Central Bank of Armenia on 19 October 2011 with the charter capital of almost AMD 30 billion.
The sole shareholder and founder of the company is the Central Bank of Armenia. The company cooperates with local commercial banks and credit institutions, as well as with international organisations – KfW Bank, French Development Agency, UN Development Programme, EU, Black Sea Trade and Development Bank and others. -0-