Exotic garden and guest house opened in Berdavan
YEREVAN, August 7. /ARKA/. In Berdavan, near the border, Eric Ahverdyan founded an exotic garden and a small guest house, naming it “Berdavan” after studying various models of innovative agriculture.
The exotic garden boasts 56 types of fruits and berries, as well as various vegetables.
The “Berdavan” guesthouse is one of the beneficiaries of the “Rural Tourism Development Program” by the Acba Federation and the German Nature Conservation Union (NABU). Thanks to a grant, Eric Ahverdyan was able to add two new rooms to the guest house.
“We do not use pesticides and fertilizers in our agriculture, and human intervention is minimized. We use herbs to fertilize the soil, focusing on plants that produce natural nitrogen. In the garden, I grow green and red kiwis and pawpaw, brought from North America. It is a mix of mango and banana and will start bearing fruit in six years,” said Eric Ahverdyan, the founder of the guesthouse “Berdavan.”
According to him, the business operates entirely ecologically, implementing a circular economy model. The activity generates minimal waste, and any waste produced is reused whenever possible.
Tourists, rural tourism enthusiasts, and visitors to Berdavan for various reasons frequently visit the guesthouse.
The Acba Federation is the sole major shareholder of Acba Bank, owning over 81% of the bank’s shares. Through its involvement with Acba Bank, the Acba Federation promotes the development of agriculture, small and medium-sized businesses in rural areas, community development, revitalization and growth of the business environment in rural areas and communities, as well as the well-being of individuals engaged in these sectors.