Deposits in commercial banks of Armenia at the end of June amounted to 5.8 trillion drams
YEREVAN, August 9. /ARKA/. Total amount of deposits in Armenia-based commercial banks at the end of June 2024 stood at about 5.8 trillion drams, down from 5.86 trillion drams in May, according to the National Statistical Committee (NSC).
Deposits of non-residents stood at 1.38 trillion drams, down from 1.44 trillion drams in May, and deposits of residents stood at 4.42 trillion drams, up from 4.41 trillion drams in May.
According to NSC, non-resident deposits included demand  and term deposits of non-resident organizations, households, non-profit organizations, and non-bank financial organizations.
Of resident dram deposits (2.67 trillion drams in June, up from 2.66 trillion drams in May), demand deposits stood at 1.23 trillion drams (1.24 trillion drams in May), and term deposits – at 1.44 trillion drams (1.42 trillion drams in May).
Of the foreign currency deposits worth  1.75 trillion drams, (1.76 trillion AMD in May)  884.2 billion were demand deposits (891.1 billion in May), and 868.9 billion were time deposits (865.4 billion in May). ($1 – AMD 388.49) -0-